Nevada Supreme Court Holds That Pay-If-Paid Provisions Require a Case-By-Case Analysis to Determine Their Enforceability
[…] Under the subcontract between APCO and Helix, retention would be released only upon the occurrence of several conditions, including the developer’s paying APCO, Helix completing its work on the project, the developer accepting that work, and Helix delivering close-out documents and claim releases to APCO. While working for APCO, Helix was paid the subcontract price, less the retainage.

As a preliminary matter, the Nevada Supreme Court noted that the right to retain funds on a construction project is governed by NRS 624.624(2)(a)(1), which authorizes a “higher-tiered contractor, upon written notice, to withhold from any payment owed to the lower-tiered subcontractor “[a] retention amount... pursuant to the agreement, but the retention amount withheld must not exceed 5 [(formerly 10)] percent of the payment that is [otherwise] required.”