Town’s Notice of Withholding Triggers Claim Notice Requirement
[…] Prophy billed for work completed but was not paid. No further work was performed by Prophy, and the balance of the contract work was ultimately finished by someone else. During that time, and for the next year, the parties negotiated, but an agreement on the amount due was not reached. On July 21, 2020, Prophy filed a notice of claim against the Town, and a lawsuit was initiated on October 30, 2020. The Town moved to dismiss, contending that the notice of claim was untimely, and the motion court agreed. Prophy appealed. 

The appellate court sided with the Town, relying on Town Law §65(3) which states:

“no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town…unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued.”3


At issue, said the court, was when Prophy should have viewed its claim as actually or constructively rejected. That date, it determined, was when the April 16, 2019 Notice of Withholding was sent by the Town to Prophy.