Low Bidder, or Not? Award on Base Bid Not Including Elected Alternate Violates Public Bidding Laws
[…] At oral argument, however, it became clear that the court was more concerned about the manner in which ORDA determined low bidder for the contract and, specifically, its instruction to bidders that low bidder be determined by base bid only, without consideration of the prices for the included alternate work.

           

In its March 17, 2022 decision, the court held that the provision “violates the clear language of [New York] Public Authorities Law § 2620(2)” which prohibits ORDA from “award[ing] any construction contract except to the lowest bidder who, in its opinion, is qualified to perform the work required and who is responsible and reliable.” Construing the statute, the court found the intention of the legislature to be two-fold:

 

  1. Protection of the public fisc by obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price; and
  2. Prevention of favoritism, improvidence, fraud and corruption of public contracts.