Amendments to Federal Regulations Provide Contracting Officers a New Cudgel with Which to Threaten Treasury Listed Sureties
[…] The procedures set forth in section 223.20, combined with a definition favorable to the agency of what constitutes an “administratively final” bond obligation under the agency’s rules, could provide the agency with additional leverage in a dispute with a surety that asserts meritorious bond defenses.

Previously, a surety was afforded twenty business days to cure its alleged default following a Treasury decision to revoke the surety’s certificate.22 This opportunity still exists under new section 223.20 but will be denied to a surety whose non-compliance is “willful,” which is defined as “careless or reckless disregard of a known legal obligation to satisfy an administratively final bond obligation.”23 Although new section 223.20(h) sets forth a list of factors to be considered in deciding whether non-compliance is “willful,” this open-ended, non-conclusive list could allow the Treasury to premise a finding of “willful” noncompliance upon what a surety may consider to be its good-faith