Federal Court: Remedial Purposes of Little Miller Act Trump Statutory Notice Requirement
[…] The court noted that it was undisputed that Johnson-Lancaster notified the two parties of the unpaid balance through email–and not certified mail.
The Surety denied the claim, and Johnson-Lancaster sued the Surety, alleging in part that the Surety was liable to Johnson-Lancaster for the total amount owed to it on the Project. The Surety filed a motion for summary judgment on the grounds that Johnson-Lancaster failed to comply with the certified mail service requirement to the general contractor set forth in Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. § 17-108(b)(2)(ii).
The Maryland Little Miller Act sets out the notice requirements for subcontractor and suppliers to make a claim on the bond. It states, in relevant part, that notice under the payment bond “shall be sent by certified mail to the contractor at the contractor’s residence or a place where the contractor has an office or does business” (emphasis added). The court then noted that the preamble to the Act states that “the main purpose of the Bill is to provide greater protection to subcontractors on the contracts awarded by the state.”