MARCH 13, 2017
[…] NASBP is uncertain of the intent of the amendment but believes this may be a drafting error and is working with local members to clarify the language. HB 1415 passed the House on 03/07/2017.
PrequalPrequalification

Virginia House Bill 2017 – Update

VA HB 2017 (Villanueva) allows a locality to waive the requirement for prequalification for a bidder with a current Class A contractor license for non-transportation contracts between $100,000 and $500,000. According to Va. Code § 54.1-1100, Class A contractors “perform or manage construction, removal, repair, or improvements when (i) the total value referred to in a single contract or project is $120,000 or more, or (ii) the total value of all such construction, removal, repair, or improvements undertaken by such person within any 12-month period is $750,000 or more.” HB 2017 passed both chambers and is now eligible for the Governor’s signature. 
p3Public-Private Partnerships
Michigan Senate Bill 97
MI SB 97 (Kowall) would authorize the state to utilize P3s for public construction projects, including transportation projects.